genroot.me v.11

Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine DammsAge: 94 years18651959

Name
Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine Damms
Given names
Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine
Surname
Damms
Also known as
Hermance Damms
Married name
Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine von Hertell
Also known as
Hermance von Hertell
Birth May 19, 1865 28 24
Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50.2 Longitude: E9.2833

Death of a paternal grandfatherArnold Carl Friedrich Damms
March 19, 187210:00 (Age 6 years) Age: 71
Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50.2 Longitude: E9.2833

Address: Marktgasse 7
Cause: Lungenlähmung
Birth of a sisterBertha Wilhelmine Elisabeth Margarethe Damms
July 7, 1874 (Age 9 years)
Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50.2 Longitude: E9.2833

MarriageFriedrich Wilhelm von HertellView this family
April 21, 1888 (Age 22 years)
Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50,2 Longitude: E9.2833

Birth of a daughter
#1
Margarethe Anna Auguste “Marga” von Hertell
March 4, 1889 (Age 23 years)
Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Latitude: N52,7364 Longitude: E11,8365

Death of a fatherJean Albert Friedrich “Fritz” Damms
June 26, 1889 (Age 24 years)
Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50.2 Longitude: E9.2833

Address: Königstraße 143 http://www.archion.de/p/7b9d41eab3/
Cause: Leucamica Lymphalica (Tod als Folge bösartiger Neubildungen)
Birth of a son
#2
Friedrich-Wilhelm Gustav Otto Erch Elgar Alexander “Fritz” von Hertell
January 2, 1894 (Age 28 years)
Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Latitude: N52,7364 Longitude: E11,8365

Marriage of a childFerdinand Freiherr Schenck zu SchweinsbergMargarethe Anna Auguste “Marga” von HertellView this family
April 20, 1910 (Age 44 years)
Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50,2 Longitude: E9,2833

Death of a husbandFriedrich Wilhelm von Hertell
August 8, 1919 (Age 54 years)
Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Latitude: N54,1667 Longitude: E12,0833

Death of a motherEmilia Conradine Amalie Elise Mathilde Auguste Siebrecht
1933 (Age 67 years)

Death of a sisterBertha Wilhelmine Elisabeth Margarethe Damms
November 15, 1945 (Age 80 years)
Fact
vormalig Damms Erbin zu 1/2

Death October 23, 1959 (Age 94 years)
Rülfenrod, Vogelsbergkreis, Hessen, Germany
Latitude: N50.7 Longitude: E9.0833

Reference numberFriedrich Wilhelm von HertellView this family
8450

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 28, 1864Kassel, Hessen, Germany
9 months
herself
9 years
younger sister
Family with Friedrich Wilhelm von Hertell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: April 21, 1888Kassel, Hessen, Germany
10 months
daughter
5 years
son

  1. Generation 1
    1. Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine Damms, daughter of Jean Albert Friedrich “Fritz” Damms and Emilia Conradine Amalie Elise Mathilde Auguste Siebrecht, was born on May 19, 1865 in Kassel, Hessen, Germany and died on October 23, 1959 in Rülfenrod, Vogelsbergkreis, Hessen, Germany at the age of 94. She married Friedrich Wilhelm von Hertell, son of Franz Wilhelm Karl Gustav von Hertell and Auguste von Cölln, on April 21, 1888 in Kassel, Hessen, Germany. He was born on August 31, 1851 in Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany and died on August 8, 1919 in Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany at the age of 67.

      Children of Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine Damms and Friedrich Wilhelm von Hertell:

      1. Margarethe Anna Auguste “Marga” von Hertell (18891966)
      2. Friedrich-Wilhelm Gustav Otto Erch Elgar Alexander “Fritz” von Hertell (18941972)
  2. Generation 2back to top
    1. Margarethe Anna Auguste “Marga” von Hertell, daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm von Hertell and Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine Damms, was born on March 4, 1889 in Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany and died on December 24, 1966 in Rülfenrod, Vogelsbergkreis, Hessen, Germany at the age of 77. She married Ferdinand Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg on April 20, 1910 in Kassel, Hessen, Germany. He was born on July 4, 1881 in Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany and died on April 28, 1949 in Rülfenrod, Vogelsbergkreis, Hessen, Germany at the age of 67.

      Children of Margarethe Anna Auguste “Marga” von Hertell and Ferdinand Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg:

      1. Hans Guntram Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg (19141971)
      2. Erhart Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg (19221994)
    2. Friedrich-Wilhelm Gustav Otto Erch Elgar Alexander “Fritz” von Hertell, oberst a.D, son of Friedrich Wilhelm von Hertell and Amalie Caroline Johanne Hermine Damms, was born on January 2, 1894 in Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany and died on April 26, 1972 in Freienhagen, Waldeck-Frankenberg, Hessen, Germany at the age of 78. He married Erika Fischer.

      Children of Friedrich-Wilhelm Gustav Otto Erch Elgar Alexander “Fritz” von Hertell and Erika Fischer:

      1. Private
      2. Gudrun von Hertell (19261994)
      3. Felix von Hertell (19292016)
  3. Generation 3back to top
    1. Hans Guntram Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg, major a.D, son of Ferdinand Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg and Margarethe Anna Auguste “Marga” von Hertell, was born on March 25, 1914 in Kassel, Hessen, Germany and died on June 19, 1971 in Giessen, Hessen, Germany at the age of 57.

      Hans Guntram Freiherr Schenck zu Schweinsberg had 3 children.

    2. Gudrun von Hertell, daughter of Friedrich-Wilhelm Gustav Otto Erch Elgar Alexander “Fritz” von Hertell and Erika Fischer, was born on August 24, 1926 in Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany and died on October 21, 1994 in Ludwigshafen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany at the age of 68.

      Gudrun von Hertell had 3 children.

    3. Felix von Hertell, landwirt, son of Friedrich-Wilhelm Gustav Otto Erch Elgar Alexander “Fritz” von Hertell and Erika Fischer, was born on February 22, 1929 and died on June 4, 2016 in Kassel, Hessen, Germany at the age of 87.

      Felix von Hertell had 5 children.